PDA

View Full Version : SDK: Select multiple surfaces in surface editor



art
12-27-2005, 06:12 PM
I posted this in splinecage but no replies so far. Even if the answer is "no", i'd like to know:

I know that it is possible to select a single surface in surface editor using setSurface(id). By the same token, is it possible to select multiple surfaces to get the equivalent of selecting them with mouse + control or shift keys?

jasonwestmas
12-27-2005, 09:10 PM
I would say no, you cannot select multiple sets of polygons or surfaces within the "change surface" "q" panel, if that's what you are asking. If you asked if it were possible to select multiple surfaces to form one subsequent mass selection then I would say yes, do that in the "w" statistics panel while in polygon mode.

RedBull
12-28-2005, 01:08 PM
There is always a way....
Unless i misunderstand, you answered your own question...
Why cant you use setsurface(id) for multiple surfaces.... with that command?

art
12-28-2005, 02:16 PM
Using setsurface function in sdk I can pass only single ID which corresponds to a single surface. Running the function second time with different surface ID deselects the previous surface and select the second one, etc.

tischbein3
01-03-2006, 03:30 PM
never dealed with the setsurface function,
but I would assume, you can do it the hard way:
read out the flag of current selected polys, fill an array with the poly ids
and rerun it....

as said, just an stupid idea without any tests done...

jeremyhardin
01-03-2006, 03:45 PM
i would second tischbein3 here. populate an array then do your processing in a loop that runs on every item in the array.