PDA

View Full Version : Tsunami LightWave 3D Workstation



Scott Gammans
05-12-2003, 09:30 AM
Hi everyone! First post.

I got an e-mail from Safe Harbor today with an offer for their Tsunami LightWave 3D Workstation. At first blush it seems like an incredible deal for $1,595--a 2.53 GHz Pentium 4 workstation and LightWave 7.5. Although I already own a licensed copy of LW 7.5, I was thinking about getting a new workstation, and having a second licensed copy of LW 7.5 makes the offer all the more attractive.

On closer inspection, though, I noticed that what you actually get as far as the software is concerned is LW 5.6 and an upgrade to 7.5, with a free upgrade to LW 8 when it's released. Is there anything I should be wary about as far as getting an older version of LW plus an upgrade, vs. getting LW 7.5 itself?

Scott Gammans
05-13-2003, 07:17 AM
Anyone? Anyone?

Rei
05-13-2003, 11:40 AM
A. This really belongs in Classified Adds.
B. When upgrading from 5.6 there have been problems with Presets, some plugins and Sas.

ChrisS
05-14-2003, 08:42 AM
A. This really belongs in Classified Adds.
Not necessarily...

B. When upgrading from 5.6 there have been problems with Presets, some plugins and Sas.
What sort of problems? I'm planning on upgrading. Isn't it like other recent upgrades (such as 6.0) in which it does a full install next to or on top of the old version?

WizCraker
05-14-2003, 08:54 AM
I upgraded from 5.0 to 6.0 and had no problems.

Scott Gammans
05-14-2003, 08:57 AM
OK, thanks for the responses!

mattclary
05-14-2003, 12:08 PM
I REALLY don't think you will have to actually install the old 5.6 code. You should get a 7.5CD that will install just fine. Might want to call them and get more info.

WizCraker
05-16-2003, 03:58 PM
Originally posted by mattclary
I REALLY don't think you will have to actually install the old 5.6 code. You should get a 7.5CD that will install just fine. Might want to call them and get more info.

I agree. The 7.5 cd installs like new.

Scott Gammans
05-20-2003, 07:31 AM
Originally posted by mattclary
I REALLY don't think you will have to actually install the old 5.6 code. You should get a 7.5CD that will install just fine. Might want to call them and get more info. I did, and that's zactly what you get. I'm ordering mine next week.