PDA

View Full Version : New Dongle, reinstall?



MrChristopherSL
12-17-2005, 11:20 AM
I got a new dongle to replace a lost one, but the new one doesn't seem to work with my current installation. Do I have to reinstall LW from scratch to get it to work with the new dongle?

I'm on a Mac.

Thanks,

Chris

Silkrooster
12-17-2005, 09:34 PM
The license of LW is tied to the dongle, so you will need to go through the registration process again anyways. Once Newtek gives you the new license number you should just be able to enter that number in layout.
Its been awhile since I registered, so things may have changed somewhere along the line. If it has I am sure, someone will correct me.
Silk

TheDAve
12-18-2005, 04:34 AM
As Silkrooster said you just need to re-register the new dongle serial number.

I had to do this a few months ago when I upgraded to a USB dongle.

I managed to get everthing up and running (LW, FPrime, DFX+ and other plugins) in a couple of hours.

Just give Newtek a call

DAve

Silkrooster
12-18-2005, 09:55 PM
Thanks for the confirmation. I hate it when I doubt myself. I think. :D
Silk

MrChristopher
12-20-2005, 09:46 PM
Ok, got it all back installed. Thanks for your help folks. I had to get a new FPrime number too which they were a bit reticent about at first until I gave them a copy of my shipping email from Newtek.

Chris