PDA

View Full Version : no volumetrics thru screamer?



scott_krehbiel
02-16-2003, 12:40 AM
I just set up a bunch of renders for a logo job I'm doing, and
happily started Screamernet II to chug on it. Then, after a while
I came back to see how progress was going, and saw a bunch
of blank images. Plus, they are taking 3 times as long to render
thru Screamernet as they would just by hitting F10.

If I F9 the image, it looks great. If I F10 it, it's beautiful.
But if I screamernet it, nothing renders, and it takes way way
long. I guess I should clarify that I'm only rendering one
volumetric light in each pass, then I'm going back for the
geometry - all to comp' in After Effects later.

Is this a known bug? Or is it a Screamernet setup issue? :confused:

Does using "Lightnet" help this?

Thanks
Scott

scott_krehbiel
02-17-2003, 11:21 AM
Okay, the problem was largely my fault, but this shows
a new feature ;-) of Lightwave's renderer.

If you have volumetric lights in your scene, and you
turn them off via the Scene Editor, they won't render,
Until you adjust their properties.

Once you go into the volumetrics panel and adjust
their properties, they'll render whether turned on
or off.

So I had them turned off and didn't know it - because
they were rendering just fine!

But of course Screamer doesn't adjust anything before
rendering, so it didn't render the lights.

Anybody else run into this feature, or is my machine
just psychotic?

Scott

maudib59
02-17-2003, 12:00 PM
I'm setting up render farm and had this concern also. I read somewhere on a LW forum that volumetric/hypervorxel effects can't be rendered by more than 1 cpu at a time...is this true? something to do with the randomness of the particles each time LW calculates a scene frame? If that's so, then I'm pretty bummed out as I have nothing but these effects in my animations... :(

Elmar Moelzer
02-18-2003, 07:42 AM
Hello Maudib59
Make sure you save your particle- motion before you send it to screamer for rendering. It should be fine then.
CU
Elmar

papou
02-19-2003, 07:43 PM
i have a lot of problem with Hypervoxel:
one of them, with screamernet, some nodes process differents hypervoxels: (dark one)...and its randomly.
any idea?

all my pc is win2000, same power,same memory,same all...
so is it really a floating point problem? ( I have a lot a procedurals unuseable coz of that....)

and please, can u tell me how to use hypervoxel volume with fog?
actually i desaturate hv color with distance...any better way?