PDA

View Full Version : Get rid of duplicate plug-ins?



sonofmickel
12-07-2005, 07:19 PM
I have looked up and down, right and left, yet I still can not find the solution. How do I get rid of duplicate plug-ins from Layout/Modeller? I am having severe stability issues again...10-20 crashes a day etc...No rhyme or reason, just crash crash crash.

RedBull
12-07-2005, 07:43 PM
Edit Plugins - Remove or Clear
You can manually edit the configs too..

If your having crashes, often the best thing is to trash the configs,
(delete them) and it will create new ones, then add plugins.

sonofmickel
12-07-2005, 09:12 PM
Thanks for that. There is a sequence to follow down below. Creating new configs helped speed layout up but it is still a crash festival. I bet it is a rogue plug in.

colkai
12-08-2005, 02:36 AM
I have an odd thing where I have the plugin in my config in both uppercase / sentence case AND lowercase. Anyone any idea how that happens and if you can tidy up? I never realised the config wsa a case sensitive thing.

JamesCurtis
12-08-2005, 04:09 PM
I have the same uppercase and lower case duplicated plugins situation. It's prevalent on the additioinal plugins list. It all happened when I installed 8.3. Have not updated to LW8.5 yet due to concerns with bugs/fixes and questions/problems. What's the best way to fix this