PDA

View Full Version : Fog in FPrime



monfoodoo
12-07-2005, 12:34 AM
I just noticed volumetric fog shows on the fprime preveiw.Has it always been availible?(this is the new version). Yet ground fog doesn,t seem to show.
Any thoughts? scott

RedBull
12-07-2005, 01:01 AM
Yes normal fog has always worked (for a few versions anyway)
Volumeteric Ground Fog is a plugin, and does not work with FPrime.
Hypervoxels are the only V-Plugin to work with the FPrime Renderer thus far.
Perhaps in future versions others will too.

monfoodoo
12-07-2005, 07:54 AM
Thanks for the reply! scott

Panikos
12-21-2005, 04:35 PM
If you are using FPrime with radiosity, Texture Environment (Pitch Channel) can help you simulate ground fog at a distance :thumbsup:

monfoodoo
12-21-2005, 10:49 PM
Cool,i,ll try that,thanks. scott