PDA

View Full Version : How to vary FXlinked objects



LAV
12-01-2005, 03:53 PM
Hello! I am searching a way to vary the surface of several instance of an object generated by Fxlinker. Can I use Graph editor to work with channels? Or even with colors? I suppose it is a matter of expression, isn't it? Or modifiers?
I can change colors of simple particles-objects (spheres, cubes) via emitters and hypervoxels. But this is very limitating.
I hope you'd help me!

Have a nice rendering!

Eagle66
04-24-2009, 10:21 AM
I found this 4 year old posting :)

Is there now any solution to vary the surface :screwy: Random ColorRange for one or more surface of this object?

adamredwoods
04-24-2009, 05:48 PM
Simple way is to create a null, then color object surfaces with gradient->distance to object.
(If objects are not moving)

Other way would be to get DPonts node plugin to handle ObjectID.

littlewaves
04-25-2009, 01:49 AM
Simple way is to create a null, then color object surfaces with gradient->distance to object.
(If objects are not moving)

Other way would be to get DPonts node plugin to handle ObjectID.

I think that node is actually by James Willmott.

it used to be available here apparently but the site is down
http://www.symmetrix3d.com/index.php?page=plugins.php

adamredwoods
04-25-2009, 05:48 PM
I think that node is actually by James Willmott.

it used to be available here apparently but the site is down
http://www.symmetrix3d.com/index.php?page=plugins.php

DPKit Item Info has an "Item ID" value... not sure if that can be used, or if that isn't used with clones.

littlewaves
04-26-2009, 04:32 AM
DPKit Item Info has an "Item ID" value... not sure if that can be used, or if that isn't used with clones.

Found "item info" but it has no id output

erikals
05-20-2010, 01:05 PM
like this?
http://www.lw3d.com/forums/showthread.php?t=86107

LAV
05-20-2010, 04:26 PM
Many thanks for the upgrade and the interesting news.
I forgot I started this one :)

erikals
05-20-2010, 05:33 PM
...a tad late i guess, but i had the link open so,... why not... ;]

LAV
05-22-2010, 05:07 AM
:)

Cageman
05-22-2010, 02:24 PM
When I need to do these kinds of things, I tend to create a subfolder which contains variations of the same object. I then use a script from Chris Peterson (]http://www.chrisepeterson.com/lscripts.php) (ReplaceSelected). This will allow for randomization quite easily, without having to go through complex nodesetups.

Cageman
05-22-2010, 02:30 PM
As an example, I used one dice object to setup the HardFX stuff, after all calcs etc were done, I used the script I mentioned above (ReplaceObjects). In this case, I had three different dice, and only the color is the difference, but as you notice, the script did a good job randomizing them. :)

*NOTE: The HardFX isn't perfect. ;)

LAV
05-23-2010, 09:49 AM
As an example, I used one dice object to setup the HardFX stuff, after all calcs etc were done, I used the script I mentioned above (ReplaceObjects). In this case, I had three different dice, and only the color is the difference, but as you notice, the script did a good job randomizing them. :)

*NOTE: The HardFX isn't perfect. ;)

Many thanks, cageman. So the limit is your ram, I suppose.
I like the random choice, a topic I desire for almost all my works, but that I can't manage (or I don't know how to do).
Probably the plug is what I was searching for.
I download the plug and I'll try. :)