PDA

View Full Version : Can't add pixel filter?



Salem78
11-29-2005, 02:38 AM
I'm going to work with Saslite, but nothing happens when I click on "Add Pixel Filter". It worked before, so what is wrong?

Wonderpup
11-29-2005, 09:04 AM
Hi Salem78,

You add Saslite using the deform tab on the object properties panel- for some reason its a displacement function rather than a pixel filter- I don't really know why.

evenflcw
11-29-2005, 10:56 AM
"nothing happens when I click on "Add Pixel Filter""

Well if no menu appears, then possibly no pixel filters are installed. Rescan your plugins folder. Refresh you menus. Quit to make it stick.

Salem78
11-29-2005, 12:58 PM
Ok, it works now, it wasn't installed! Strange, it was installed once, how come a plugin is not installed later. I haven't reinstalled Lightwave.