PDA

View Full Version : Adaptive sampling switches off



Lightwave7871
11-24-2005, 02:19 AM
I've upgraded to LW8.5 and I've found that I have a moire pattern appearing on one of my renders, so I stuck Adaptive sampling on and hit render.

When I looked at the rendered image the moire still existed so I checked the camera settings to see if something else could be changed to help and I noticed that Adaptive sampling had switched itself off!

Now two questions spring to mind... Other than how do I fix this

1. If Adaptive sampling switches itself off when I check the camera settings did it actually get used in the render?
2. Will adaptive sampling solve my issue anyway

Any help at this point most appreciated... I have to say at this point I am not terribly impressed with 8.5

Captain Obvious
11-24-2005, 02:42 AM
Adaptive sampling will probably not help you. Just turn up the anti-aliasing. Or activate mipmapping for the texture map causing the moire patterns. Or, if the moire appears in the background, use depth-of-field to blur it out.

Dodgy
11-24-2005, 04:18 AM
You have to increase the AA setting to more passes or turn up the mipmapping strength in the moire texture's panel.

Adaptive sampling will only turn itself off when you render if you're using Saslite, since this doesn't render correctly with it on.

Lightwave7871
11-24-2005, 05:26 AM
You have to increase the AA setting to more passes or turn up the mipmapping strength in the moire texture's panel.

Adaptive sampling will only turn itself off when you render if you're using Saslite, since this doesn't render correctly with it on.


Ahhhh Saslite! Now that makes sense......

I'm using Saslite to create tinsle.... all becomes clear now...

Many thanks for that !