PDA

View Full Version : G2 FPRIME AND Sasquatch



paul summers
11-18-2005, 11:19 AM
Hi Guys

Are any of you using G2 with FPRIME on the mac
please let me know how things are RE stability and workflow.
all-so is Sasquatch working ok.

THANKS

Yours Paul

FCP 4.5 HD with DECKLINK HD
Adobe After Effects 6.5
CINEMA 4D R9.5 STUDIO (99.9% STABLE ON THE MAC)
LIGHTWAVE 8.5

Darth Mole
11-18-2005, 04:11 PM
Yep works pretty well. Usual provisos of changing bitmaps with FPrime running. I've used both together to tweak surfaces and lighting and it worked quite stably for the most part.

Dual 2GHz G5, 1.2GB RAM, X800 XT, LW8.5, OS X 10.4.3

Crocodilian
11-20-2005, 08:58 PM
yes, G2/Fprime run well. Fewer crashes with the new version. Sasquatch still does not play with Fprime, as you know. . .it is however a little less crash prone.

paul summers
11-21-2005, 03:54 AM
Thanks for the info Guys
I would like to buy G2 to run with FPRIME
but the stably of lightwave 8.5 on the MAC is putting me off paying
out $400.

Yours Paul

Crocodilian
11-21-2005, 07:37 AM
"I would like to buy G2 to run with FPRIME
but the stably of lightwave 8.5 on the MAC is putting me off paying
out $400. "

Its better than it was, for me, anyway. Still better on Windows than on Mac, tho.

The Fprime and G2 licenses are dual platform, like LW-- they go whereever your dongle goes, reduces the platform risk somewhat.

pixelking
11-22-2005, 04:11 PM
Sasquatch seems to work very good. No problems as yet.