PDA

View Full Version : Fprime doesnt show my object at all !!



andy gee
11-16-2005, 05:08 PM
Hi everybody

now i have sent off a question to the tech team regarding this issue, but i

thought id try on this forum aswell,

i have a scene with alot of layers to my character robot, and when i open up

Fprime my robot object isnt displayed at all, and i was wondering if anybody

knew why this is ? and how to sort it out

if anybody can help then that would be great

thanks

Andy Gee
__________________

Axis3d
11-16-2005, 06:33 PM
If your object is a Sub-division model and the Display Subpatch Level is set to 0, you will not see anything. FPrime needs it set to at least 1.

IZZE
11-17-2005, 04:53 PM
you added FPRIME to the surfaces, and to each object layer right?

Snosrap
11-17-2005, 08:48 PM
you added FPRIME to the surfaces, and to each object layer right?

What? I've had FPrime since it's release and have never done this. Sure your not thinking of G2?

Cheers Snos

Panikos
11-17-2005, 09:28 PM
Speaking about LW8.* and later, FPrime Shader/Displacement plugins are not necessary.

Personally, I tend to avoid layers.
Layers are good for modeling.
In layout I only have geometry in layer zero and I have never encountered any problems.

While software is getting more and more inteligent, some times we need to simplify things for it, to gain speed/reliability.