PDA

View Full Version : LW9 / 32bit and 2 GB memory limit



Steve McRae
11-16-2005, 07:34 AM
Will LW9 / 32bit be able to handle scenes that take up more than 2GB in memory?

cheers,

Elmar Moelzer
11-16-2005, 07:54 AM
I dont think so.
The reason is that Windows 32bit does not allow to allocate more than 2 GB per process...
CU
Elmar

Steve McRae
11-16-2005, 08:25 AM
There must be some sort of way around this.

Maya has a 3GB switch that Mental Ray makes use of.

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx

gjjackson
11-16-2005, 09:14 AM
In the 64bit environment each 32 bit application can access 4gb.

From MS

Under 64-bit Windows, each 32-bit application is free to access a private, exclusive virtual memory space up to 4GB in size. This is a major improvement over the 32-bit OS, where applications are limited to 2GB virtual address space (or at best, a 3GB space)

Lynx3d
11-16-2005, 09:23 AM
If he's having 64bit Windows he can just use the 64bit Lightwave version...and AFAIR, there are the same prerequisites for getting 4GB in Win64 than there are for getting 3GB in Win32

Anyway, i assume you have at very least 3GB RAM, Windows XP Professional or some Server variant and enabled the /3GB boot switch?
If you read the article carefully enough it tells you how to make any binary request the larger address space using Visual Studio tools...

gjjackson
11-16-2005, 09:28 AM
The only difficulty with LW64 is the lack of re-compiled 3rd party plugins. Once that issue is resolved use can use the higher memory. I haven't found too many plugins available as yet.

Steve McRae
11-16-2005, 09:47 AM
gjjackson - Has it been confirmed that LW / 32 can use up to 4 GB of memory in Win 64?
Can someone from Newtek confirm this? I don't want to run out and get a copy of 64 needlessley.

lynx3d - yeah - 4GB, I have enabled the /3GB switch (for mental ray). As far as I know, Newtek has to enable LW for this as I know that it was a new feature in maya 6.5 when it came out.

gjjackson - yeah, this is the problem; I was using Fprime

hrgiger
11-16-2005, 10:13 AM
I think the question should be....Will Lightwave 9 (32-bit) handle memory more efficiently?

gjjackson
11-16-2005, 02:07 PM
Newtek Would have to confirm such. The MS documents speak of how to code in order to access that memory. So it depends on whether or not NT has used that coding.