PDA

View Full Version : LW to HDTV ???



s_handoko
11-10-2005, 09:08 PM
Hi All,

I'm wondering if anyone knows about the pixel aspect ratio for LW camera to render animation for output to 1366 x 768 HDTV PAL with aspect ratio of 16 : 9 ?

Many thanks.

Mylenium
11-11-2005, 12:38 AM
Hi All,

I'm wondering if anyone knows about the pixel aspect ratio for LW camera to render animation for output to 1366 x 768 HDTV PAL with aspect ratio of 16 : 9 ?

Many thanks.

Huh? That's definitely not HDTV. What kind of hardware would play back this crooked ratio? HD is either 720*1280 or 1080 *1920 pixels and it uses square pixel ratio.

Mylenium

Verlon
11-11-2005, 08:44 AM
PAL, not NTSC....Mylenium

And I do not know, since I work in 'Not The Same Color' :)

Mylenium
11-11-2005, 01:48 PM
PAL, not NTSC....Mylenium

And I do not know, since I work in 'Not The Same Color' :)

Huh? HD uses the same frame sizes in PAL and NTSC, only the frame rates differ (but that could be considered a technicality, since it could be ignored for production if you are working with 30p or 24p and is only relevant for final broadcast output ) And that's the beauty of it - it basically allows everyone to have the same high quality and even to some degree use unified production pipelines with the same hardware/ software (editing systems specifically).

Mylenium

Willax
11-11-2005, 08:09 PM
1366 x 768 is an accurate listing of HD resolution. Width is 1366. Height is 768. Mylenium, you have your numbers backwards. HD resolution is 1366 x 768, or 1280 x 720, or 1920 x 1080, so actually everyone is right here :thumbsup:

I think you answered your own question. Render your frames as 1366 x 768 and set it up for 25 fps and it should be fine.

Willax

FranK10
11-12-2005, 02:53 AM
I'm not exactly sure, but it seems to me that the standard HD res are 720p (1280x720) e 1080i (1920x1080i or 1440x1080i). In the future it could be also 1080p. (All of this res 16:9)

But 1366x768 is a High res, but not a standard HD one. It is a common res in the LCD panels but it's another point. They rescale a signal of 720 or 1080 to 768...

Mylenium
11-12-2005, 03:37 AM
1366 x 768 is an accurate listing of HD resolution.

Definitely not. It's not a standard specified by ITU, the HD forum and whoever is involved and whatever type of displays or other hardware uses this resolution, is in strict terms not HD compliant. So it would be extremely unwise to work with that res - it's going to cause him trouble all the way once he tries to give his stuff to other people.

Mylenium

Willax
11-12-2005, 11:18 AM
I guess I wasn't very clear in my response. You're right. 1366 x 768 is not a HD format resolution, but it IS a valid display resolution on some plasma television sets, so it will still accurately display an HD signal. And I agree with Mylenium about using that format to work with a project. Since it's not the norm, it would be better to work with a standard HD format instead of a system display format.

Willax

Lightwolf
11-12-2005, 11:58 AM
Since it's not the norm, it would be better to work with a standard HD format instead of a system display format.

Especially since any standard encoding will only work at the official HD resolutions... unless you plan to play back from a computer via DVI that can match that weird resolution _exactly_.

Cheers,
Mike

s_handoko
11-14-2005, 09:43 PM
Thank you all for the replies, actually the animation will be played back on a Plasma TV , its Fujitsu Plasmavision 63" HDTV. Since I never worked on this kind of visual display before , so I'm not sure of what resolution should I render the movie ?

And since LW camera setting doesn't have 1366x768 setting, therefore I'm lost.....

So should I render with 1366x768 or just using the standard 1280x720 HDTV (LW setting) or 1920x1080 HDTV (again LW setting) ?

By the way the movie will be played back using Inscriber's Infocaster.

Many thanks again.

BeeVee
11-15-2005, 02:08 AM
You can put whatever values you like in the X, Y and Pixel Aspect Ratio box you like! Also, if you want to add to the values in the list shown you'll need to edit you LW8.CFG file. Have a look in your manual for how to do that.

B