PDA

View Full Version : FPRIME/LW request



lunarcamel
11-02-2005, 01:22 PM
I really wish there was a 'copy' buffer - especially in FPrime but also in the LW native renderer. I do a lot of quick renders for testing in Photoshop comps etc.

I don't feel like saving so I usually just do a screenshot but it would be handy if you could just copy/paste.

Lightwolf
11-02-2005, 01:42 PM
I really wish there was a 'copy' buffer - especially in FPrime but also in the LW native renderer.
Copied... erm, no, quoted for agreement :)

Cheers,
Mike

nerdyguy227
11-02-2005, 02:37 PM
I think there are screen capture apps that you can select a part of the screen then any time while that program is running in the background some shortcut key copies only that area. I dont know of any specificly but I am pritty sure I ramember reading about a few.


A copy command integrated would be much nicer though :agree:, a convieniant suggestion

Lightwolf
11-02-2005, 02:45 PM
I think there are screen capture apps that you can select a part of the screen then any time while that program is running in the background some shortcut key copies only that area.
That would discard the alpha though.
Then again, on I'm not even sure if the windows clipboard supports the alpha in the first place...yup, I just checked, XP and 2000 support alpha as well... :)

Cheers,
Mike

lunarcamel
11-02-2005, 02:59 PM
It's something that I would use 100 times a day.

I'm screen cap't out :D

Dodgy
11-02-2005, 03:40 PM
I'll sign up for that....

QV4.0 has a copy feature and it's well useful!

ddho1981
11-02-2005, 09:20 PM
little Windows tip:

if you do an alt-Prnt Scrn, it only copies the active window... IE, if you have Fprime window in the foreground, if you alt-prnt screen, it will only copy the fprime window. hope this helps.

D

Meaty
11-02-2005, 10:08 PM
wow - good little tip there... never knew that :thumbsup:

Dodgy
11-03-2005, 03:11 AM
Yeah, but you end up with a pretty windows gui border :P Still, I use that function to grab UV layouts...

Steve McRae
11-03-2005, 04:41 AM
I really wish there was a 'copy' buffer - especially in FPrime but also in the LW native renderer. I do a lot of quick renders for testing in Photoshop comps etc.

I don't feel like saving so I usually just do a screenshot but it would be handy if you could just copy/paste.

I was just thinking about this yesterday . . .

nerdyguy227
11-03-2005, 07:55 PM
yea we lightwavers are telepathic you probably got the message shortly after he posted it