PDA

View Full Version : select by surface



mousemat
10-30-2005, 03:25 PM
Hi! Me newbie. Is there any way to select according to surface? I want to separate out a complex model onto different layers, each surface having its own layer.

Gotta be a way. Driving me crazy


LATE EDIT: Just found out how. It was in Polygon Statistics all along. Grrrr.

Lewis
10-30-2005, 03:51 PM
Yep it's in statistics window for many Years now ;).

riki
10-30-2005, 06:20 PM
there's a lscript here too if you want to map it to a key.
http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=10499