PDA

View Full Version : graphics & overlays now not working



kmnetterville
10-25-2005, 03:46 PM
I recently downloaded the zip file that contained jpg images of the graphics pages and overlays, all 177 of them. I may have messed up. I replaced the .cg files with the .jpg files. I then deleted the .cg files. Now when I go into Edit Media and drop one of the jpg files into the timeline. It is all blurry, obvioulsy it is bringing in a thumbnail version of the graphic, and blowing it up, not the true 720x480 graphic file. Is this correct? And if I did screw up and delete the original 177 .cg files...can I get them back? Can Newtek email me a zip file or post something for me to download and re-install?

On another note....is there a way to create a new overlay from scatch...with a clean pallette? Or do I have to bring in a pre-done one and just alter it to what I want? Thanks.

kmnetterville
BCS-tv

StephenW
10-25-2005, 09:33 PM
If you have not yet emptied your trash, try restore.

kmnetterville
10-26-2005, 10:13 AM
I dumped them!!! Not thinking I needed them...OOPS!!!

kmnetterville
10-26-2005, 01:22 PM
I got it all straightened out!!!! Thanks Newtek Support!!

kmnetterville
BCS-tv