PDA

View Full Version : switching to layout from the modeler problem, plz help



raz111
10-22-2005, 11:43 PM
Hi,


Im having big problems switching to the layout from the modeler :( I keep getting the 'Modeler is not attached to the hub' error..I checked the firewall and allowed access to the hub and made sure the printer pool had access,..but im still getting the same problem :( any ideas?

Im on wifi network, norton internet security, windows xp pro,sp2

raz111
10-23-2005, 03:19 PM
Anyone? :(

I updated the sentinel drivers today, reinstalled lightwave,... still no luck, I dont understand :'(

my spec

windows xp pro sp2
dfi lanparty nf3 250gb (socket 754)
athlon 64 3400
geforce 6800 card
1 gig ocz ram
latest sentinel drivers
mobo/bios/graphic card drivers all up todate

on a 2mb internet-wifi netowork, (2 PC's on a wifi network)

Please help:(

-----------------------------
EDIT: woot its working now :D - Forgot to reboot and plug the dongle after installing the latest sentinel drivers,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

CAClark
10-23-2005, 05:12 PM
-----------------------------
EDIT: woot its working now :D - Forgot to reboot and plug the dongle after installing the latest sentinel drivers,

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

LOL Glad ya got it fixed man.