PDA

View Full Version : Cant Render Hi-Res Images



iggy21
10-20-2005, 08:31 AM
Im trying to render Hi-Res images from Lightwave (3000x3000+) but for some reason, Lightwave always crashes (even when i do a split render). I mainly render over screamernet, which gives the error message:not enought memory for sorting arrays. Can anyone help? Thanks

mkiii
10-20-2005, 08:55 AM
It's just a long shot, but have you thought of adding more RAM?

Scott Gammans
10-20-2005, 10:48 AM
You know, I get this message also, and I have 2 gigabytes of RAM, which is the most that 32-bit Windows XP can handle. Now I'll admit, this is a huge scene file with a 1.4 million poly model that has 25 MB of image maps and about 100 lights, two of which are 10000-size shadow-mapped spotlights. But I mean come on--shouldn't virtual memory kick in if physical RAM is exhausted? I have a very hard time believing that 2 gigs of RAM plus an 8 gig swapfile aren't enough, especially when screamernet (in "-3" mode) is the only application running.

Celshader
10-20-2005, 11:16 AM
But I mean come on--shouldn't virtual memory kick in if physical RAM is exhausted?

32-bit LightWave has a 2GB limit. I think most (all?) 32-bit Windows apps have a 2GB limit. 64-bit LightWave removes this 2GB limit.

I ran into the 2GB limit on a 32-bit workstation with 3.5GB of RAM last year. Knocking down the segment memory can sometimes save you, because less memory needs to be set aside for the render buffers. I had to split my scene up, though, because it was too large even with segment memory set to 1MB.

---

Read Rob Powers' comments about 64-bit LightWave here:

http://www.newtek.com/news/releases/04-25-05a.html

gerardstrada
10-20-2005, 04:57 PM
I've rendered hi-res images sometimes and SplitRender (http://www.frenchwave.org/Forums/viewtopic/t=250.html) has been very useful for this :)



Gerardo

Elmar Moelzer
10-21-2005, 11:07 AM
Well it really depends all on the amount of RAM your scene consumes and how much RAM your computer has.
As has been mentioned already, the maximum amount of Ram a single 32 bit process can allocate is 2GB. From what I know, there is a hack to edit the registry in Windows to make it use more, but it is really a hack and I havent bothered trying it out yet.
Anyway otherwise LW renders large resolutions fine actually:
http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=41672

CU
Elmar

Scott Gammans
10-26-2005, 09:46 AM
32-bit LightWave has a 2GB limit. I think most (all?) 32-bit Windows apps have a 2GB limit. 64-bit LightWave removes this 2GB limit.
*smacks forehead* Well DUHH. Of course they have that limit. Thanks for the timely reminder. (Note to self: start budgeting for an LW64 workstation)


I've rendered hi-res images sometimes and SplitRender (http://www.frenchwave.org/Forums/viewtopic/t=250.html) has been very useful for this :)



Gerardo
Ah, thanks, I will be sure to check that out. Even with "Limited Region" selected I can't seem to go higher than 6400x4800 with my 1.25 megapoly Enterprise model--and not nearly that high if I use shadow-mapped spotlights.

gerardstrada
10-26-2005, 11:16 AM
Ah, thanks, I will be sure to check that out. Even with "Limited Region" selected I can't seem to go higher than 6400x4800 with my 1.25 megapoly Enterprise model--and not nearly that high if I use shadow-mapped spotlights.


Remember you should also diminish your Segment_Memory until the "not enough memory" messages disappear. I've rendered more denser scenes to almost 12000 pixels and only 1GB of RAM with this method :)



Gerardo