PDA

View Full Version : IK_rig in Layout



sincubus
10-20-2005, 12:23 AM
I am a new user of LightWave. After I created an IK_Rig, it will not affect the model when I am animating it. Why. Please help.
LightWave 8.3 user

Surrealist.
10-20-2005, 01:40 AM
You may have created the rig in modeler in a background layer then imported it and coverted to bones but now it is still part of the other layer/object. This is the most common thing. In this case simply open the bones property panel for the object you want animated and choose "use bones from" and then select the layer with the bones. If you did a lot of work this would be the solution or you could alternatively go back to modeler and cut and paste into the object layer then send to layout and start over.

Another thing is if you are using weight maps make sure all of the maps are assigned to the bones. This will do a similar thing even if only a few maps are not assigned.

let us know how you set it up and we'll have a better answer if this does not work.

sincubus
10-21-2005, 12:30 PM
Thank you for the advice. It helped.