PDA

View Full Version : RAM question



davie563
10-19-2005, 06:48 PM
Hi, im just writing to ask if this is worth the money, Im considering upgrading my 2GB's of DDR 2700 to 2GB's of DDR 3200,

IS this worth while or is the jump from 2700 to 3200 not really worth it?

Cheers

kilvano
10-19-2005, 07:22 PM
Dude...

my opinion is that if you have 200 then do it. But i dont think that its worth that amount of money for a slight improvement in performance.

i think the 2700 runs at 333Mhz whereas the 3200 runs at You will get a performance boost but not that much. Cause my mobo is fecked (getting a new one with an Athlon X2 next month) my RAM will only run at 333Mhz. Ver frustrating. My processor has started running high temps too. My own fault for buying a cheap mobo.

Chris

MiniFireDragon
10-19-2005, 07:28 PM
It all depends if your system can handle the speed that you are putting in. But don't just look at the 2700 or 3200 number. The other important number is the CL speed. The smaller the better, as well as more expensive. 2700 -> 3200 means u are boosting the bus speed on your memory, and yes there is a different as you will be going from 333mhz to 400mhz (1 hertz = on/off cycle per second). The change means you will be adding an extra 67mhz to the speed of your memory (providing the system can use that faster speed). 67,000,000 more times a second your memory will be able to push numbers through the system. When working on big memory intensive apps, it does amount to a difference.

The CL speed also makes a speed difference too, since the smaller the number, the tighter the specs on the memory. And better memory = less errors.