PDA

View Full Version : Does Anybody know?



joe_blowdog
10-17-2005, 12:41 PM
I know this may sound dumb but, are the logs in vt4 compatable with avid or media 100? and what is the standard format the toaster edits in? avi ,dv ,quicktime? any and all help appreciated.

Jim Capillo
10-17-2005, 01:03 PM
I know this may sound dumb but, are the logs in vt4 compatable with avid or media 100? and what is the standard format the toaster edits in? avi ,dv ,quicktime? any and all help appreciated.

Logs? Are you talking about the edl's ?

The VT can edit in avi, dv and the newtek dv codec. The VT uncompressed format is rtv. These are selected in the recording format panel when digitizing. When editing, you can just drop them on the timeline.

joe_blowdog
10-17-2005, 01:36 PM
thanks, for the info, the other part was timecode logs where i am working, we use three seperate editors, VT4, avid, and media 100. we are able to log media (timecode) in the later two and capture in either, what my editor wants is for the vt4 to comply with the others so we can share media to all our departments.