PDA

View Full Version : VT4 and Digital Fusion



Videonut
10-10-2005, 01:57 PM
Back in the days of VT2, I purchased the VT - Digital Fusion bundle and have been using Digital Fusion from time to time. The hastle is that the only way I can put it on my machine is to load it with VT2 and then unistall VT to upgrade. I am about to change my OS to XP and install VT4.5. Is there an easy way to install the Digital Fusion without going through the long process of loading VT2 and then unistalling and updating to VT4.5?

eon5
10-10-2005, 03:16 PM
i dont understood very well your words... but i can say that i bought the same VT+DF bundle.

and now... DFusion4 + VT4.5 is working fine in my workstation. :thumbsup:


hope that helps :)

UnCommonGrafx
10-10-2005, 03:54 PM
Yup...

Don't do that! ;)

Easy way is to just install everything; it'll pick up where it is and you can go about using all the software to your hearts delight.

It's not reliant on VT[2] and the triumvirate of LW-VT-DFX is really quite powerful.

Now that would be the merger of the day...

Videonut
10-10-2005, 04:08 PM
I don't know what you read but what I am saying is that I will be doing a fresh OS system installation. If I install VT4.5 first, is there anyway to install the Digital Fusion off the system disk that came with the VT2 bundle. I tried that with VT3 and it would not let me do that. I had to install Digital Fusion with the VT2 platform only and then go back and install VT3 after that.

Whelkn
10-10-2005, 04:13 PM
cant you pick what programs to install in the installer--just deselect all VT2 related programs and just choose DF4--

Videonut
10-10-2005, 04:20 PM
Good point, I can't really tell you if that works. I will give it a try, but I do not think that option was available to me when I tried that in VT3.

Whelkn
10-10-2005, 04:58 PM
you could also explore the CD and see if you can run just the Fusion installer off of the disl instead of VT 2.

eon5
10-10-2005, 05:59 PM
ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

Videonut, now i understand... excuse me ! ;D

i recieved my DF version in a separate box...

may be because my company buy 3 DFX ? i duno :lol:

inquisitive
10-10-2005, 11:02 PM
maybe you really mean Speed Razor? that came bundled with VT2

Videonut
10-11-2005, 09:01 AM
The VT2 came with bundled software that included both the Speedrazor and DF4. If anyone else has had this problem, please let me know.