PDA

View Full Version : It's out!



Jure
10-10-2005, 10:40 AM
Yes 8.5 is out... Just downloaded mine!
http://www.newtek-europe.com/uk/support/downloads/lw85_update_info.html

electropulse
10-10-2005, 10:44 AM
omg, people stop lying!

oh, I see the link now. hehe

Jeffers
10-10-2005, 10:46 AM
Just got mine too!

Jure
10-10-2005, 10:47 AM
They must have realy improved their lines cause I got mine down at full speed (or maybe I was just the first to download it) ;)

krimpr
10-10-2005, 11:03 AM
So, for those of you who have installed... did it overwrite your content libraries, plugins, and configs? I don't believe this. I just got a new laptop on Friday and got LW set up perfectly less than 25 minutes ago! I really don't wanna got through that all over again. Arggggh!

krimpr
10-10-2005, 11:06 AM
Hey... what the heck? Canada is not on the pulldown. I guess I can't DL it after all.

Lottmedia
10-10-2005, 11:11 AM
Frickin 'whoopee' for North America......

Lottmedia
10-10-2005, 11:13 AM
Hey... what the heck? Canada is not on the pulldown. I guess I can't DL it after all.

Tell me about it, I'm in Rochester, I could WALK to Canada if that would help but no luck, i guess...

ddho1981
10-10-2005, 11:18 AM
just tried to download from my download account on newtek... the 8.5 link just downloads 8.01 :(

Tiger
10-10-2005, 11:18 AM
Thank you! It took me 3 min to download. Thanks New Tek :lightwave

krimpr
10-10-2005, 11:20 AM
Hey Lottmedia: When you go to the Newtek Discussion index do you see this thread? If it weren't for the most recent post I wouldn't have seen it. I can't find it in the thread index. Like, umm, where is it coming from? This feels like some kind of parallel universe thing...

Lottmedia
10-10-2005, 11:20 AM
just tried to download from my download account on newtek... the 8.5 link just downloads 8.01 :(

Is that link on NT Europe or US?

ddho1981
10-10-2005, 11:22 AM
Is that link on NT Europe or US?

it was on US--i just saw your post on the other thread...same deal.

DragonFist
10-10-2005, 11:23 AM
File says 8.01 though link is 8.5

DragonFist
10-10-2005, 11:29 AM
Looks like the link is fixed!

Lottmedia
10-10-2005, 11:29 AM
works now, someone heard us

androidmaker
10-10-2005, 11:30 AM
it works now

Brian Arndt
10-10-2005, 11:38 AM
just getting things in order , no need to fret! and yup! its out! :thumbsup:

Paul_Boland
10-10-2005, 11:47 AM
Got mine downloaded, all 20Mb in just 3 minutes! That was fast! Will install it later tonight and give it a whirl...
:bday:

gjjackson
10-10-2005, 11:57 AM
Do we have to order the 64bit version. From the page I wasn't able to tell, although the install file says Win32_ . I was much more anxious for the 64bit version.

Plus, I already pre-ordered v9.

Chuck
10-10-2005, 12:04 PM
The 64-bit edition requires a complete installation, as all executable files are involved. We post updates for download, but not complete installations. LightWave 64 is available to registered LightWave [8] owners on the new LightWave v8.5 install CD, $29.95 plus shipping and handling.

Darksuit
10-10-2005, 12:14 PM
Just got my update! :thumbsup:

T-Light
10-10-2005, 12:19 PM
Well smoke me a kipper :D :thumbsup:

hunter
10-10-2005, 12:33 PM
So, for those of you who have installed... did it overwrite your content libraries, plugins, and configs? I don't believe this. I just got a new laptop on Friday and got LW set up perfectly less than 25 minutes ago! I really don't wanna got through that all over again. Arggggh!
Well I can't speak for content cause I don't keep mine in the LW folder but all my configs are intact.

inquisitive
10-10-2005, 12:40 PM
does this means that those of us with older cards wont be able to upgrade.. or just not able to take advantage of the new features until the video card is upgraded?

I currently have a gforce4 ti4200/128MB

---
(Minimum)
nVidia FX 5200 series
ATI Radeon 9600
Minimum of 64 MB RAM (per display)
1024x768 minimum screen resolution

krimpr
10-10-2005, 12:57 PM
Well I can't speak for content cause I don't keep mine in the LW folder but all my configs are intact.

Thanks Hunter. I just closed my eyes and double-clicked to install. (Well, one eye). No overwritten anythings that are obvious. Yessssss!

maxxwv
10-10-2005, 01:05 PM
does this means that those of us with older cards wont be able to upgrade.. or just not able to take advantage of the new features until the video card is upgraded?

I currently have a gforce4 ti4200/128MB

---
(Minimum)
nVidia FX 5200 series
ATI Radeon 9600
Minimum of 64 MB RAM (per display)
1024x768 minimum screen resolution
You can upgrade, but the open gl stuff won't be usable. I'm running a GeForce4 ti4600/128 and can't see any of the realtime proceedurals, which I expected. Ramping up to buy a new system anyway!

Jaffro
10-10-2005, 02:08 PM
The increase in bandwidth on NT EU has seriously paid off. Got that file in no time at all! Good work NT.

Bog
10-10-2005, 03:14 PM
*waggles stick*

*noodles the throttle up and down through the detents*

Hum. OGL speed seems down a bit, but my card's only an FX5700 (admittedly barnacled with coolers and overclocked like sixty).

*finger hovers over F9*

I wonder....

*prod*

*gets slammed back into seat as the thing slams through his current render at almost double-speed*

Eeep!

*HUGS Chuck*

Thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou

I don't know what you tweaked to do that, but it was a shader-heavy scene that I couldn't FPrime. Thankyouthankyouthankyouthankyouthankyou!

It's Christmas in September!

<edit> Oh, it's October. Whatever.