PDA

View Full Version : FPrime 2.0 and Hypervoxels



spec24
10-05-2005, 07:39 PM
Has anyone gotten FPrime 2.0 to render Hypervoxels? I can't seem to get it to render them.

Snosrap
10-05-2005, 07:52 PM
You need to use the FPrime renderer and not the previewer. Works great and renders a lot faster than native LW. Oh, I almost forgot you need the lastest LW version 8.3.

Cheers Snos

spec24
10-05-2005, 08:17 PM
Oh! I had hoped the previewer did Hypervoxels too. :( That kinda stinks. Oh well. I wonder why the renderer does and the previewer doesn't.

Dodgy
10-06-2005, 04:32 AM
It's an sdk thing.

spec24
10-06-2005, 07:03 AM
I figured as much but that seems strange. If LW is sharing it's info with the FPrime renderer why isn't it sharing with the previewer?

mav3rick
10-06-2005, 07:23 AM
hmmm am i doin somethin wrong or how u get so much fast renders?
i found it eaven slower in most cases

spec24
10-06-2005, 08:23 AM
hmmm am i doin somethin wrong or how u get so much fast renders?
i found it eaven slower in most cases

you mean FPrime rendering Hypervoxels? I haven't taken it through it's paces yet. I suppose it's possible.

hrgiger
10-06-2005, 09:01 AM
The few tests I've done make it seem as slow as Lightwaves rendering of HV's.