PDA

View Full Version : Dynamic Objects dropdown in Layout



wwhite07
10-02-2005, 02:05 PM
Can someone explain why my dynamics dropdown menu is grayed out in Layout? :help:

Surrealist.
10-02-2005, 11:36 PM
Most likely you need to use Edit/EDit Menu Layout to assign the plugins to the Layout interface. Sometimes it does not appear there when you install.

In the Edit Menu panel, plugins are on the left under thier sections - this one I think under plugins/add wind effector and so on.

Click on it on the left screen then select the place it is to go on the right. That would be uinder the Items/Add/ Dynamic Obj. Click on this then the add button and the plugin will be added under it. Do this for each one. (Wind Gravity Collision Paritcle)

If they are not in the left column. Go to Utilities tab abs select add pluggins and rescan your plugin directory or even to be safe the LW root directory, then repeat above.

BeeVee
10-03-2005, 03:51 AM
Sometimes LightWave can get instable or lose menu items, shortcuts or plug-ins because of conflicts in the configs. The best solution is to delete the ones you have and start afresh.

WARNING! This will kill any customisations you have made, so it's a good idea to use the editors to save menus and shortcuts.

1. Load the Layout portion of LightWave;
2. Hit Alt F11 (or go into the Utilities Tab and click on the Edit Plug-Ins button) and then the Scan Directory button and point it to your LightWave plugins folder. It will scan the plug-ins and give you a message like "xxx Plug-Ins found in xxx files.";
3. Hit Alt F10 (or go to the Edit menu and choose Edit Menu Layout) and change the Presets menu to LightWave 7.5. Return to it and change it back to Default;
4. Hit Alt F9 (or go to the Edit menu and choose Edit Keyboard Shortcuts) and change the Presets menu to LightWave 7.5. Return to it and change it back to Default;
5. Now quit LightWave and start Modeler from your new icon;
6. Repeat steps 3 and 4 but be aware that the Preset Menu will only offer LightWave 7.0;
7. Quit Modeler and quit Hub too.

B

WCameron
10-03-2005, 08:25 AM
re add the lscripts in the\lscripts\interface\layout. in particular the add_
plugins at the top.

these are the automated scripts that call the functions that do things the 'manual' way. if that doesnt work the core plugins for the dynamic/particle/effector subsystem will need to be re added. Those are
found in: \Plugins\effect


- Will.