PDA

View Full Version : fprime renders okay...LW renderer pukes



mabaza
09-30-2005, 07:00 AM
I use fprime for most of my renders but occasionally use the native LW renderer if I need HV, shaders etc. Recently, the LW render began to behave strangely. Namely, it renders the top half of my scene and then stops. LW is not frozeon or anything since when I finally give up and press the Abort button, the renderer stops. I have tried this with different scenes, without shaders or any plug-ins and the same thing always happens. Any ideas what going on? :help:

colkai
09-30-2005, 08:07 AM
daft question for you...
Do you have your memory set up so LW is rendering a single segment image?
(Under Camera Properties) Sounds almost like it's doing segment 1 of 2 then giving up.

ece3k
09-30-2005, 10:44 AM
Hello,
you may have accidentally turned on render a region only....
Erik

colkai
09-30-2005, 01:46 PM
Doh! - never thought of that one, of course, FPrime doesn't "notice" that so yeah - good call.

Captain Obvious
09-30-2005, 05:33 PM
Does it happen on all scenes?

Brady145
09-30-2005, 11:54 PM
i had the same problem awhile ago, i just reinstalled lw, and all is good.