PDA

View Full Version : Need Help Rendering



BGmiller
09-30-2005, 02:34 AM
I set up the camera and lights, then when I render, the camera and lights all snap back to 0. I haven't rendered for a while so I don't know if there is a bug in the program, or I'm forgeting something. I didn't have this problem last spring. Help.

Surrealist.
09-30-2005, 02:53 AM
Last Spring you didn't have to set key frames for everything. This spring you do. :D

OK. Enough fooling around.

You have to set keyframes. Perhaps when you were working before you Had Auto Key on and now it's off. Enable it at the bottom of the interface center sceen just below the timeline and then make sure it is on in the General Options panel. Press o on the keyboard and check the drop down list next to auto key create to make sure it is at least set to modified channels.

Otherwise to do it manually hit the enter key. Each change has to have a keyframe or it'l snap back. So Auto Key is a handy tool for animating.

BGmiller
09-30-2005, 01:28 PM
That's why I forgot it, it was too simple. Thanks