PDA

View Full Version : Do any surface presets ship with 7.5?



mwachala
05-03-2003, 02:49 PM
I have installed the 7.5 upgrade multiple times but there are no surface presets. Should there be any? The directory where they go is empty.

hrgiger
05-03-2003, 03:34 PM
You should have them. Check your Lightwave CD for the presets.

Judas_Childman
05-03-2003, 10:50 PM
So if you create a box in the modeler then open the surface editor and the preset shelf you do not get a list of surface categories when you click on WORKSPACE in the PRESET shelf?

mattclary
05-05-2003, 06:59 AM
Yeah, you should definitely have them.

Judas, you no longer access the presets from within the surface editor, it's a seperate button on the main menu.

mattclary
05-05-2003, 09:05 AM
See my reply in "General Discussions", didn't know you were using just 7.5b without installing 7.5.