PDA

View Full Version : resolution question



KillMe
09-27-2005, 08:28 AM
what resoultion would be appropiate for a banner 2.5ft by 5ft? never rendered for anything like this big before :help:

mattclary
09-27-2005, 08:32 AM
At 300dpi, 9000x18000 unless I'm mistaken.

KillMe
09-27-2005, 08:44 AM
ouch thats gonna take an age to render =/

Limbus
09-27-2005, 08:56 AM
At that res you wont need 300 PPI (you rarely ever need 300PPI but that is another question).
You best ask the guy who will print this what he needs.

Earl
09-27-2005, 10:26 AM
Typically when I send out a 3 foot by 4 foot presentation board I only give them a 150dpi image.

KillMe
09-27-2005, 10:26 AM
well i dont know whos gonna print it - and the guy i'm doing it for is frankly clueless - takes him all his time to work out what he wants rendered let alone what resolutions

KillMe
09-27-2005, 10:28 AM
ok 150dpi seems reasonable and 4500x9000 seems more reasonable

KillMe
09-27-2005, 11:49 AM
=/ ok not good says i dont have enough memory for segment buffers =/ argh even worse i cant even render it 2500x5000 - whats going on here 2gb of ram surely should be enough for that resolution??????

edit: well a restart of layout seems to fix the 2500x5000 problem hopefully wil fix the 4500x9000 too

mattclary
09-27-2005, 12:09 PM
Under camera properties, try adjusting your segment memory limit. I think you should try lowering it.

KillMe
09-27-2005, 01:21 PM
hey cool it works abit counter intuative but as long as it renders i'm happy

Surrealist.
09-28-2005, 10:42 PM
don't forget about print assistant in the render tab. Plug in your desired size and DPI and It'll calculate the res.

DragonFist
09-28-2005, 10:56 PM
Where is exactly is that? I don't see it.

BazC
09-29-2005, 02:12 AM
It's near the bottom on the Render tab.

It looks pretty useful except it's works in inches and picas. I think the USA is the only print industry still using these units, everyone else has moved on to millimeters! Is there any way to change it? My general setup is already in metric. - Baz

toby
09-29-2005, 05:20 PM
hey cool it works abit counter intuative but as long as it renders i'm happy
If your render is taking a lot of ram you may get an error when you F9, but it may still work when you F10. F10 is safer anyway, sometimes when you do a large F9 render, LW doesn't have enough ram left to display it, so then you can't save it!!

DC777
09-30-2005, 06:55 AM
As I spend alot of my design time in print, the question to ask the client is where or how the image/print will be displayed. If people can walk right up to it then you may want a higher resolution, but if the banner will be hung from rafters in an auditorium, then you can lower the dpi to a much lower resolution. A great example is say a Coca Cola vending machine, if you get up close on the thing you will see that the dpi is much lower with larger dots, but stand 2 or 3 feet away and those dots seemlessly become a nice flowing gradient image. I have printed an 8 foot by 10 foot poster using a Canon Large format printer at 150 dpi with great results, I probably could have went to about 72-96 dpi just because it was going to be hung high on a wall. Hopefully that helps you a bit.

-DC777

WizCraker
10-01-2005, 10:26 PM
Also if you are needing Hi Rez might want to look at FPrime 2.0 (http://www.worley.com/fprime.html) which will render 10200 by 3300 currenlty. Which according to Worely is a 300dpi 4 page magazine spread. Also some new enhancement in FPrime 2.0 is as follows :

Final rendering memory methods have been completely rewritten, specifically to allow efficient use of any and all available memory of any flavor. This allows much muh better behavior when rendering extremely high resolutions and/or complex scenes. Also, when memory limits are reached, FPrime will immediately inform you when you start rendering, not later in the middle of rendering. FPrime can now also detect in advance when the "Low RAM Saver" mode will be successful and will imediately recommend it to you in those cases where LW's savers fail.

This of course is just in alternative incase Lightwave native Render doesn't cut it for your needs.