PDA

View Full Version : after effects on the switcher



tphil
09-25-2005, 05:18 PM
Need help setting after effects as an option on the VT4 switcher. I am using AE 6.5 pro and VT4. I am able to select AE 6.0 pro on my VT2, however, AE 6.5 pro will not show up on the VT2 and neither 6.0 or 6.5 will show up on my VT4.

Paul Lara
09-26-2005, 07:26 AM
Did you run the Third Party configuration utility in the VT[4] (Windows | Start) menu?

tphil
09-26-2005, 09:13 AM
Thanks Paul, I did run the utility and I now can find AE 6.0. That helps however I still can't find AE 6.5 on either my VT2 or VT4

tphil
10-03-2005, 08:28 AM
I have run the 3rd party utility and I can see Aura and After Efftect, but I cannot get VT4 to find Mirage 1.5 -- any suggestions?

SBowie
10-03-2005, 12:33 PM
Sure - I could hazard a guess as to what is needed: probably you need to install the VT driver for Mirage. (An e-mail to [email protected] is the best way to get the details on the installation.)

tphil
10-03-2005, 01:09 PM
Thanks Steve,
You're right on the button. Mirage needs to be installed via custom so you can selected external video input and/or output. The VT4 was not an option on my 1.5 ver disk, so I chose the VT2/3 and now I can select Mirage on the switch or the DSK.

I'm doing this so I can push an alpha channel out via Program to our control room switch (grassvalley). The only way I have found to send the alpha is by using Aura, After Effects or Mirage.

Do you know a better way to achieve this?