PDA

View Full Version : vgacapture.exe?



EanJay
09-20-2005, 08:47 AM
With VT4.5, when I try to run VGA Capture - the system is not finding the VGAcapture.exe file. I have searched on the system and can't find it anywhere? All other elements of the VT system seem to be there and I have also picked up the iVGA client software etc., but can't seem to do capture directly from the VT system. Any idea's as to where this file ended up?

Cheers - EanJay

Ivan
09-20-2005, 09:04 AM
iVGA needs to be set up in your prefs to work with VT. If you are looking for VGA Capture it wil be in the iVGA Client folder. If you don't have it you may need to download the iVGA file from NEwtek.

Ivan

Chrysolithos
09-20-2005, 11:35 AM
Where do I find ivga.exe? All I could see were update DLs for my registered Newtek products. (VT3, VT4, LW8, Aura.)

Ivan
09-20-2005, 01:46 PM
Check this thread:

iVGA (http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showthread.php?t=39535&highlight=ivga)

Ivan

Chrysolithos
09-20-2005, 06:42 PM
Thanks. Is the reason it isn't listed in the download section is because NewTek plans to put it into the vt4.5b download? :vticon:

Ivan
09-20-2005, 08:30 PM
:compbeati

It's because they forgot to include it in the 4.5 download.

Ivan

EanJay
09-21-2005, 04:50 PM
Thanks guys! Should have looked a little further after I picked up that VGA client package - just didn't think to look there. Anyway, it's fine and works like a charm. Would be nice if there was a Mac version if the client?

EanJay