PDA

View Full Version : Lynx's Normal Displacement & FPrime



cedox
09-17-2005, 10:25 AM
I try to render a subpatched and normal displaced object with FPrime, but it doesn't show any displacement neither in preview nor in render. Tried restarting layout, changed order of displacement, removed plugin and added it again still no feedback. Normal rendering works, but I'd really like to use FPrime to render it. It's the only object in scene. Any help please? I found another thread where it said it worked fine, didn't work for me.

- Cedox

KillMe
09-17-2005, 10:55 AM
yopur got to add fprime displacement in the object properties - alternatively upgrade to 8.3 and fprime 2 and it should without any need of that

cedox
09-17-2005, 11:19 AM
Wow, major thank you. Wasn't expecting this fast conclusive reply :bowdown:

- Cedox