PDA

View Full Version : Saving Problem!!!



eXt3Nce
05-02-2003, 07:31 AM
Hi guyz and girlz,

I made a render at a resolution of 2480x1752 and it finished
after 14 hours.....but he haven't saved my image!!!!?!?!?!

I enter a output and set the image viewer on and neither of these worked!?!?!:mad:

after a couple of tests i found a problem that this doesn't work if i use F9 but when i used F10 it sets the output to rgb (render popup).:confused:

Is the F9 key a preview thing without save!??!

Greetz

Lynx3d
05-02-2003, 07:43 AM
I'm not 100% sure but i think only F10 (render scene) will save to disk. A quick look at the manual didn't tell me...

However if you have the image viewer enabled you should be able to save from it when using F9. That's what i do for most stills, am too lazy and trust my PC that will not crash until i come back and save (and it actually never did so far)

mattclary
05-02-2003, 08:09 AM
Ditto what Lynx3D said. I just save from the viewer unless I'm saving an AVI

eXt3Nce
05-02-2003, 08:18 AM
I killed all my *.cfg and now my image viewer worx again :) jippy! :D

NEWTEK > please make a render buffer in a temp directory like backuprender.tga! for people like me! :D

thnx for the reply

3Dre
05-02-2003, 08:51 AM
Some kind of a backup render is a good idea.
Just in case you forget to turn on imageviewer. and are rendering a mega radiosity scene

Lynx3d
05-02-2003, 09:20 AM
Hey good idea...that would be something usefull besides alle the junk the hub saves (dozends of old object and scene files where most people don't even know it exists since it's a hidden folder :) )