PDA

View Full Version : Motion Mixer Question



pilkiwilky
09-13-2005, 06:41 PM
I have some camera movements in one scene that I want to bring into another scence.

I have been told Motion Mixer is a good way to do this.

So...

I open the scene where the camera movement is that I want to bring into the other scene and I select the camera then open motion mixer.

I create a new actor and name it then create new motion.

Then I save the motion to my desktop.

I then close the scene and open the other and select the camera and again make a new actor in MB then I load in the motion file and click to add motion. For some reason it does nothing.

Please help.

Thanks

Dodgy
09-14-2005, 03:55 AM
If the objects have the same names, it'll match them readily.

If not, get map motion from here, which allows you to map a .hmot file onto items in your scene however you want.
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/english/plugin/motion.htm#MotionLoader
http://www.dstorm.co.jp/archives/plugins/MapMotion2/doce/index.html

pilkiwilky
09-14-2005, 09:52 AM
Thanks - Now how do I scrub the timeline in Motion Mixer? I can only see frames 1 - 100 in my 500 frame long scene. No matter what I do I cannot get to the latter frames in the scene in MM.

pilkiwilky
09-14-2005, 11:23 AM
Hey - did you get my private message? I am wondering if I can pay you to do this for me if I send you the files.

please reply to me at [email protected]

I just saw you are in Leeds. I now live in the US but am originally from London and lived in Gretna Green for a while - that's close to you.

Thanks again

Joseph