PDA

View Full Version : Dongle not recognized in Windows x64



Cesar Montero
09-12-2005, 11:49 PM
I just bought a new computer.
I'm having problems in making Lightwave recognize the Dongle key.
I'm able to open Lightwave, but it only runs on "DIscovery Edition".
I also installed the drivers for the USB Superpro from the 8.3 update.
That is the file named "Sentinel Protection Installer 7.1.0".
I however can't make lightwave recognize the dongle.
Then I downloaded the SproMedic.
It tells me that no SuperPro key was detected.

Can some one help me out?
This is a brand new system from Boxx
Please, someone help me...

SYSTEM PROPERTIES:

Microsoft Windows XP
Professional x64 Edition
Version 2003
Service Pack 1

Intel Xeon Dual 3.40GHz

phil lawson
09-13-2005, 03:19 AM
There currently is no offical 64bit Superpro dongle driver. If you search these forums or cgtalk, there was a post with a link to beta drivers.

Cheers.

Verlon
09-13-2005, 07:29 AM
the regular drivers from safenet (that come with 8.3) do not work.....do a search. I have posted a few times on this matter. I use windows XP x64 and run Lightwave with a USB super pro.

Note that NONE of your Worley plugins will see the dongle correctly. Everything else I have tried is ok though.

Fausto
09-13-2005, 07:39 AM
Here you go, try this.

64 Bit drivers (beta) (http://www.pericosecurity.com/index.php?id=227609)

This has been talked about a few times on the forum by the way.

Cesar Montero
09-13-2005, 02:50 PM
Thanks guys!
Thanks a lot!

Now the thing that REALLY worries me, is the fact that I CAN'T use FPrime. Basically all of my work is made by FPrime!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

****!
Another thing:

If I have a MAC FPrime version, and I can see the Windows version on my download section at Worley, that means that when you buy FPrime it includes a MAC and a PC License?

Or will I have to buy a PC FPrime license?

Also...to those who own a Xeon dual procesor or similar.
How can I maximize the use of my system?
I was a MAC user before I bought this computer, so I don't
know how should I tweak the settings to make it run as
fast and smooth as it can.