PDA

View Full Version : Standalone installation of NT25 codec



tmusic
09-08-2005, 01:43 AM
Is it possible to install NT25 codec on other computers without VT4. It's would be usefull to prepare clips on non-VT PC.

Jim Capillo
09-08-2005, 05:11 AM
I haven't heard of that being possible - yet. The new codec was designed for the Tricaster.

KSTAR
09-09-2005, 12:49 AM
I have actually heard that it will install on any pc and show up as a codec. I have heard of a few premier users using it that way. Before 4.5 was released Paul Laura sent me the codec I was actually trying to install it on my toaster machine but I never got it to work. It did install by double clicking and it showed up in the add remove software menu. So theorticaly it should work

gintasr
09-15-2005, 09:10 AM
The codec standalone is working ok. Just use /system32/NewTec_codec.dll and /inf/NewTec_codec.inf click on it to install.
The problem is on AMD systems(requires sse) - should be different codec i dont have.