PDA

View Full Version : Help. Any way around...



DragonFist
09-06-2005, 11:01 AM
I forgot to put in my dongle and did a bunch of work. Now, I get the 400 poly can't save message.

Is there anyway to save this? I tried putting in the dongle and loading another instance of Modeller and then cut and paste to the Non_DE one but says clipboard empty when I do this. Tried opening Layout, thinking that I might send the object over but no go.

My guess is that I'll have to just do the work again but if anyone knows different, please let me know.

Thanks,

DragonFist

DragonFist
09-06-2005, 11:33 AM
Argh, forget it. I am just going to do the work again, taking longer to figure this out than to re-do. Frustrating though. One would think there would be a way around this since I can't be the only one to have ever done this in the past few years.

Installing "CheckDongle" as I should have long ago and going to start grumbling through work I have already done.

DragonFist

Dodgy
09-06-2005, 02:29 PM
You could cut and paste 400 polys in another layer, and then another 400 in the next etc till you can save it. The poly limit is only per layer, so this is a workaround.

There's a plugin for checking you have your dongle in when you start LW up.

get it here:

http://vbulletin.newtek.com/showpost.php?p=156335&postcount=9