PDA

View Full Version : Startup Resolution is Wrong!



richpayne
09-01-2005, 08:53 AM
Did anyone ever answer Stewie Tech's problem? I have the same issue! :devil:

The Tricaster starts up automatically and fills the screen at the wrong resolution. I cannot exit Tricaster software to get to the desktop because the "exit" button is hidden, therefore I cannot change the screen resolution of the monitor!

The monitor looks like it wants to run at 640x480 or 800x600, but I've tried this with two different LCDs and it does the same thing regardless.

How else can I "exit" the Tricaster software to get to the desktop? :2guns:

jcupp
09-01-2005, 09:05 AM
ctrl-alt-v-t will dump you back to Windows where you can reset the resolution!

richpayne
09-01-2005, 09:26 AM
Did I say THANK YOU??????????????????

:) :) :) :bangwall:

Tarheel Cougar
09-02-2005, 07:42 AM
Did anyone ever answer Stewie Tech's problem? I have the same issue!

Apparently several Tricasters have slipped away from Newtek with the wrong resolution. This question has been answered at least 3 times in other threads in this forum. Sounds like some additional instructions may be needed in the box on how to fix this.