PDA

View Full Version : Power (240 volt)



Mr_Smith
08-29-2005, 09:52 PM
I'm off to europe and I was wondering if my Tricast can handle 240 volts? Is there a voltage switch on it? I didn't see one on the back.

Thanks

John Perkins
08-30-2005, 06:58 AM
I checked the specs on the power supply and it does autoswitch voltages so you should be fine.

PIZAZZ
08-30-2005, 08:27 AM
I'm off to europe and I was wondering if my Tricast can handle 240 volts? Is there a voltage switch on it? I didn't see one on the back.

Thanks


"110, 220, 240, 480, whatever it takes...." Fletch


Just kidding now don't take that serious. The power supply is autoswitching and should work fine in other countries. Make sure your monitor will also autoswitch otherwise pick up a couple 220 to 110 step down transformers to make sure. The transformers are relatively inexpensive.

John Perkins
08-30-2005, 08:33 AM
As much as I liked Fletch, that quote was from "Mr. Mom"

Bad 80's trivia is somehow etched into my brain. 8~