PDA

View Full Version : CC in VT4.5



northerndesign
08-27-2005, 06:05 PM
Does anyone know how to do Closed or Open Captions in VT4.5?

Can you use built in CG? Do you need addition software and/or hardware?

Thanks All!

Jim Capillo
08-27-2005, 09:06 PM
CC is not possible within VT, but I believe it now passes the signal thru (from an external program) without stripping it.

kleima
08-28-2005, 11:51 AM
That is correct.

John Perkins
08-28-2005, 12:36 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong...

VT4 can pass an analog signal with CC through the switcher correctly.
If a device is outputting the captions (text overlay) it can obviously record that.
But
VT4 can't record CC.
VT4 can't embed CC.

CC should be outside of the 720x486 recording area.

Isn't this correct?

Jim Capillo
08-28-2005, 07:20 PM
Correct me if I'm wrong...



CC should be outside of the 720x486 recording area.

Isn't this correct?

I think it's encoded in line 21.

UnCommonGrafx
08-28-2005, 07:29 PM
It's been a long time sinced I've looked at the specs, but I believe it to be within that area, on line 21. That is to say, the closed captioning signal is always passed through line 21 of the display.

Since they fixed this issue, apps that work on line 21 ought to work.

John Perkins
08-28-2005, 07:52 PM
But line 21 is still in the vertical blank, before image data starts. It isn't the 21st line down in our 720x480 display.

Maybe NewTek can confirm one way or the other.

UnCommonGrafx
08-28-2005, 07:53 PM
There ya go! That's it.

billmi
08-29-2005, 07:34 AM
Does anyone know how to do Closed or Open Captions in VT4.5?

Can you use built in CG? Do you need addition software and/or hardware?

Thanks All!

Closed Captions are well addressed already in this thread.

Open Captions, you can create with no problem with the CG, though it's not a practical interface to try and do live, it's best done in post, or to build your CG pages to match the script in advance.

tonsofpcs
08-30-2005, 10:55 AM
It's on line 21 of 525.