PDA

View Full Version : Spline Patching question



MrChristopherSL
08-27-2005, 03:20 PM
I'm trying to do something with spline patching and I'm not sure I'm doing it right.

I've got a polygon object that has hole it that I'm trying to patch.

So I select the edge points that define the boundary of the hole.

I copy and paste them to a new later.

I create an open spline from the points for each side (4 total).

I select the 4 connected splines and use the Patch function. I can generate a new mesh, but what I'm wanting is for it to create a new mesh based on the existing points I copied from the original mesh. It has a knots option which I assumed mean it would create the new mesh based on the position of the knots on the spline curve. I tried putting 1 thinking that would make it create the divisions of the mesh based on the knots. but it doesn't.

How do I make a patch from the boundary points of an existing mesh where there is simply a hole?

Thanks,

Chris

hrgiger
08-27-2005, 03:47 PM
You have to specify how many lines you want going both ways. The patch tool does not automatically generate the correct number of lines based on the number of points that make up the spline. If you choose knots and you specify that same number of line in the patch dialog, it should put the lines where the points are.

MrChristopherSL
08-27-2005, 04:01 PM
Ah great, got it. That worked. Thanks,

Chris