PDA

View Full Version : Bringing RTV into Speedrazor?



maddogmike
08-26-2005, 11:58 AM
I used to have a light version of Speedrazor (came with VT2) that would accept RTVs. It was useful to make MPEG2's by running RTVs through Speedrazor this way.

Now I'm using VT3 and Speedrazor 5.51. I can't seem to import RTVs anymore.

Is there some way to fix this in my preferences? Or am I out of luck?

kleima
08-26-2005, 02:03 PM
There was a file that you had to copy to a certain directory in SR so that it would see the RTV's. If you updated, I believe you had to recopy that file.
I don't remember the file name, but I thought I would at least give you some hope. Maybe someone else can chime in with more details.

kleima
08-26-2005, 02:08 PM
I just poked around and I did find a "VideoToaster.Rzf" file in the main Speed Razor folder. I am not positive, but that may be the file you need.
I also have SR 5.5, and I haven't tried it with VT[4], but I know it worked with VT[3].
I use it for the same thing you mention, BTW.

Pete Draves
08-26-2005, 02:40 PM
run the third party plugin install from
Start-programs-VT-utilities

this will get the plugin to the right place

Pete