PDA

View Full Version : Bug?? Layout changes rendering view



dreko
08-25-2005, 09:57 PM
I'm using dual amd 2200 mp, gig ram, win2000 , LW 8.3

When I setup a scene in layout (very simple scenes), move objects, set lights, etc. I have everything how I want it...

I go to render a frame, and layout does not use MY camera view, or MY perspective or ANY custom view I want... instead it renders from a 'default' camera placement... or a 'default' perspective view

ALSO
all the work I've done, moving objects, scaling, rotating, etc..
ITS ALL LOST!!!

This is frustrating the **** out of me... only started to happen when I upgraded my ram... I'll try uninstalling...
I've also thrown out my prefs, this doesn't help

A known bug???/
Dre

Silkrooster
08-25-2005, 10:07 PM
Its possible the keyframe is not being set on frame 0. If autokeyframe is turned off, press the enter key twice, before rendering as any changes you do will go back to the last known setting.
Silk

dreko
08-25-2005, 10:31 PM
ok I'll try this....
Dre

dreko
08-25-2005, 10:33 PM
Yes this was it....
I didn't know that AutoKey couldn't be turned off...

Thanks
Dre :thumbsup:

Silkrooster
08-25-2005, 11:08 PM
You may find it to be a good habbit to leave autokey turned off and double tapping the enter key after your adjustments. The reason is when you do animations you could end up with a pile of keyframes that are not always needed. But for stills, your fine.
Silk