PDA

View Full Version : Modeller doesn't Auto load object from layout anymore



JML
08-25-2005, 01:52 PM
hello,

with the hub on, when I'm in layout and switch to modeller, usually
modeller would automatically open the object selected in layout.
this doesn't happen anymore,
it just open modeller but doesn't open any object.

does anybody know if there is an option somewhere to tell modeller to auto
open object from layout or do you think it's a bug on my machine?
(it works fine at home)

thanks

Surrealist.
08-25-2005, 02:44 PM
I have been able to repeat this by loading an object, then adding a null and with the null selected nothing will open in modeler. However if you look at the object name dropdown you should find the directory to all the object files in layout.

If the object is selected it opens in modeler. That's what I have been able to figure out on my end.

Hope this helps.

Silkrooster
08-25-2005, 10:16 PM
Yep Surrealist is correct, most of the time when you go back to modeler, the object is selected when you press the modeler button, so its easy to forget that. All the other objects in the drop down box in layout are listed in modelers drop down box. The exception is they are temporarily grayed out with the complete path name. Once you click on any of those, they are no longer grayed out and no longer show the path name.
Silk

JML
08-26-2005, 07:40 AM
yes , I knew that, and it's very useful,
my problem is that on 1 machine, when I click on modeller in layout,
modeller will not open the selected object automatically like it used too.
(a null is not an object so I would not expect it to open in modeller of course)

maybe I just need to refresh my config files..

Surrealist.
08-26-2005, 04:08 PM
Yea I was also going to say check out the configuration of the hub file. That would probably be the culprit.