PDA

View Full Version : No edge selected error



Palamides
08-25-2005, 01:19 AM
I am currently modelling a head in subpatches and i selected a row or circle of polygons (in order) around the head then try to use the Cut tool but I get the "No edge selected" error. It works for some group of polys but for some, it returns that error. Just by looking at the polys which wont cut in two, I dont see any difference from the ones that do. Anyone know why this is happenening?
thanks

Silkrooster
08-25-2005, 01:57 AM
Possibly duplicate points.
Silk

Palamides
08-26-2005, 06:03 AM
well i solved the problem, i had a plane in another layer and selected that layer along with the layer in which the object I was trying to use the cut tool on was in...