PDA

View Full Version : CG templates



Mr Turner
08-23-2005, 01:51 PM
I cannot seem to find the new cg templates when I am using the CG designer program. Can I move something so they show up in the template menu or is there a copy and paste feature I am missing?

Mike Turner
Turner Productions, Inc.
Winter Park, Colorado
Channel 17. Leased Access
Real Estate and Lifestyle Network

ScorpioProd
08-23-2005, 02:35 PM
The "new" Title Templates, as in what came over from the TriCaster, are accessed from the Title Templates module ONLY.

These are NOT the same templates that you find in the CG Designer module, and they are not cross compatible.

In other words, no, you can't do what you're trying to do.

Mr Turner
08-24-2005, 11:18 AM
I am probably the only guy out here who would love to see rock solid programming prior to moving on to the "next" best thing?

ScorpioProd
08-24-2005, 08:23 PM
Not sure what you mean... It's not a bug, it's just not what they were designed to do.

Matt Drabick
09-03-2005, 09:54 AM
Titles Templates are meant to only be used at the switcher, not within the CG. When you create a title template it will appear as one of your DSK choices at the switcher, just like the regular CG, CG player, etc.

Matt Drabick,
DigiTek Systems
Raleigh, NC