PDA

View Full Version : Sooooo Exciting I Can Hardly Wait!!!



groove660
08-23-2005, 12:01 AM
Hi, no will probably care but im going to tell you all anyway im so excitied im sitting here waiting for my new computers 2nd hard drive to format so i can copy my LW stuff to and see how it goes!!!

I just finished putting my new PC all together AMD X2 4800+ with 2 gig of ram, 2 x dual layer dvd burners, 2 SATA2 250gig Hard Drives, Nvidia Geforce 6600GT and a wireless keyboard!!!

Just had a quick question though my moterboard has all this temperature control software on it for the GPU and CPU fans, anyone got any ideas on what a safe temp is? also at what temp you start to melt your chips? Reason i ask is my moterboard also has a heap of overclocking tools but i dont wanna push it to hard tempurature wise.

Cheers.

T-Light
08-23-2005, 12:59 AM
groove660-

anyone got any ideas on what a safe temp is?
500 Degrees :thumbsup:

Only Joking, Jealousy's an evil thing.:D
If the new systems are anything like the old you should be OK on 60 degrees or so but I'm sure someone will write with more accurate figures.

ps - Nice system :)

inquisitive
08-23-2005, 01:12 AM
How much did that cost you? im still zipping along w/ a dual 2Ghz Xeon.

mav3rick
08-23-2005, 01:43 AM
amd x2 4800+ ? what is tht? and 6600gt is tht SLI? if not i think its bit slower for tht powder system.....

groove660
08-23-2005, 02:25 AM
Just been doing some test renders in LW and have noticed that the temp hangs around 50-51 degrees (not over clocked) so i think i will wait a while and get some more info b4 i over clock.

Interestingly though i rendered the moon base scene off the LW8 cd and compared the number of threads and render times. Im kinda confused by the results. Basically i rendered the scene 4 times each with the standard settings (AA Classic Enhanced Medium, 640x480, image viewer FP) that the scene was loaded with and recorded the time.

heres the results
my old computer (AMD 1.2Ghz Athlon O/C'd to 1.33Ghz, 1 gig of ram)
1 thread - 38m 40s

My new computer (as listed above), the number in brackets is the order i did the renders in:
1 thread - 12m 27s (1)
2 threads - 12m 47s (4)
4 threads - 13m 20s (3)
8 threads - 14m 26s (2) note screen saver did kick in for a second so maybe cost me some time.

Note i did not restart or close lightwave between each render.

Anyways as you can see it totally destorys my old system so im happy, but im confused as to while 1 thread was the quickest. I havent changed any of the default settings yet in LW its self so maybe i could tweak it some more if i knew what all those options did. But anyways i guess for time being i will be sticking to 1 thread. Any ideas???

Inquisitive - cost far too much, but its all tax deductable so who cares!! cost me $1300AUS so around $950US.

mav3rick - AMD 64 bit X2 4800 + is a new dual core AMD chip (their fastest..i think...). The 6600GT is SLI as is my motherboard ;)

Cheers

Karmacop
08-23-2005, 03:50 AM
I remember someone recently saying that if you installed windows with only one cpu then it doesn't have everything it needs for dual processors. I don't know if you need to reinstall or if there's something else you can do ... or if I heard wrong andthis is all wrong :)

Sande
08-23-2005, 04:04 AM
Karmacop may have a point there. If I remember correctly, you should also reinstall Windows to get SSE2 (and SSE3) support to function properly, now that your processor (and Lightwave when it comes to SSE2) supports these...

phil lawson
08-23-2005, 04:24 AM
Also install the latest x2 driver form AMD and the latest BIOS for your MB. :)

coremi
08-23-2005, 06:25 AM
even if it goes around 65 degrees there is no problem with melting or anything, if u check the motherboard does close the computer if the processor goes over 85 or 95 degrees. Because it is dualcore when u render with multiple threads should go much faster, right now ther is something wrong so u shoul update also BIOS, and a fresh windows install.

TSpyrison
08-23-2005, 06:35 AM
When you are done.. Please run this..

http://www.blanos.com/benchmark/lwautobench.html


And post the results for us..

JML
08-23-2005, 06:41 AM
and also , you are using XP pro, right ?
(XPhome doesn't support dual cpu..)

groove660
08-23-2005, 03:54 PM
Thanx guys, yeah i running xp pro and since its a new computer it was a fresh install. I was going to get xp 64bit but decided against it since there are many issues with drivers etc at the moment. I'll update my bios and X2 driver now, and post my results when done.

Cheers

Verlon
08-23-2005, 05:02 PM
the Athlon 4800+ should be the fastest AMD chip for multi-threaded applications or multiple applications running at the same time.

The GF6600 can be SLI, but can run as one card also. This is true of all GF6x00 series PCIE cards. He did not specify it was PCIE, so it MIGHT be AGP (but given the extent of the upgrade, I should hope not)

I've been thinking about doing something similar myself.....I do love me some hardware upgrades :D

groove660
08-23-2005, 05:18 PM
Verlon - correct you are my 6600 GT is PCI-E, at the moment i only have one so it's not running in SLI mode, im not sure wheather its worth it at the moment anyway cos i dont really play games on my pc.

RESULTS ARE IN!!!!

Anyways i updated the bios for board and the chipset, now im not sure how fast this thing should run but **** its quick now!!! Before the bios/chipset upgrade i ran that LW benchmark thingie on the DOF test and the quickest time i could get was 6.0seconds (regardless of the number of threads). After the bios/chipset upgrades this time has been cut to 3.1 seconds and i can see in my AI booster (a control panel that shows temperature, fan rpm and processor use) that two processors are now showing up. I re-ran my moon base test and using 8 threads and all the same settings as before, it renders in 7min 40secs, 1 thread it takes 12m 20s (same as before) however for the single thread render the last two passes of the render the CPU utilization was at 22% and 52% mmm not sure about why, but anyway 8 threads is definatly quicker.

Just as a note i havent really changed any settings at all in XP or the bios or LW so its quite possible it could run faster. Also it appears that with both cores running the chip runs colder. Last nite it was running at 50-51 degrees celceus currently its rendering somthing at around 38-40 degress celceus. However its a pretty cold day today so that mite be it, i dunno.

All i can say coming from my old 1.2Ghz athlon im in heaven at the moment, guess this will last for a month or two untill they release quadripple core CPU's for a quater of the price of mine :D

Cheers

groove660
08-23-2005, 05:18 PM
When you are done.. Please run this..

http://www.blanos.com/benchmark/lwautobench.html


And post the results for us..


Which test/s should i run for you guys?

TSpyrison
08-23-2005, 05:59 PM
AS many as you have time for! :)

groove660
08-23-2005, 06:47 PM
ok i've run all the tests except for the radiosity box (didnt have time). Anyways i did all the tests one after another (no restart) heres the results:
DOF - 3.2 secs
Nebulae - 41.9 secs
Raytrace - 42.5 secs
Variations - 56.4 secs
Zbuffersort - 3.5 secs
Textures - 1.8 secs
Tracer No Radiosity 133.6secs
Tracer Radiosity - 122.3 secs
Radiosity Reflective Things - 22.9 secs
Radiosity Box - NA
Teaport - 86.2 secs

According to the reference bar (p4 2.8Ghz) most of the time my chip was at least 2 times quicker sometime 2.5 times.

Cheers

Radamanthys
08-24-2005, 06:56 AM
I jsut got my 4600+ yesterday, I'll make the same test so verify how much lightwave can take advantage of L2 cache (4600 and 4800 are both dual 2.4 GHz, 4600 with 2x512 ko, 4800 with 2x1 Mo)

Lito
08-24-2005, 10:03 AM
Here are my results for a Athlon64 X2 4400+. I just loaded LW (8.3 build 801) and loaded up the scenes and pressed f9 with whatever the default settings are though LW is set to 2 threads. I also skipped the Radiosity box:

DOF - 8.1 secs
Nebulae - 48.2 secs
Raytrace - 60.7 secs
Variations - 74.4 secs
Zbuffersort - 4.0 secs
Textures - 3.8 secs
Tracer no Radiosity - 279.1 sec
Tracer Radiosity - 368.5 sec
Teapot - 74.0 secs

Most of it looks right given the 4400+ is clocked at 2.2Ghz with 1MB caches per core. The only ones that stand out are the Tracer tests which seem to be a bit too different.

I ran a few with LW Autobench and it seems to render faster than within LW.

LWAutobench:
DOF - 5.1 secs
Raytrace - 57.4 secs
Variations - 72.6 secs
Textures - 2.1 secs

DC777
08-24-2005, 10:21 AM
Hey Groove,
I have been looking at purchasing a very similiar system specs and all, what Motherboard are you using? where did you buy all of your hardware? I come no where near $950US for all of that stuff.

Thanks

DC

kevs3d
08-24-2005, 10:22 AM
Here are my results for a Athlon64 X2 4400+. I just loaded LW (8.3 build 801) and loaded up the scenes and pressed f9 with whatever the default settings are though LW is set to 2 threads. I also skipped the Radiosity box:

DOF - 8.1 secs
Nebulae - 48.2 secs
Raytrace - 60.7 secs
Variations - 74.4 secs
Zbuffersort - 4.0 secs
Textures - 3.8 secs
Tracer no Radiosity - 279.1 sec
Tracer Radiosity - 368.5 sec
Teapot - 74.0 secs

Most of it looks right given the 4400+ is clocked at 2.2Ghz with 1MB caches per core. The only ones that stand out are the Tracer tests which seem to be a bit too different.

I ran a few with LW Autobench and it seems to render faster than within LW.

LWAutobench:
DOF - 5.1 secs
Raytrace - 57.4 secs
Variations - 72.6 secs
Textures - 2.1 secs

You should up the number of threads to 4 or 8! You will get much better times then trust me. Because Lightwave does not load balance between the threads, it simply dishes out the image in equally divided sections. Therefore you are generally better using more threads to get your CPU cores fully loaded on areas of the image were some sections take longer to render than others.

I have recently upgraded my box with an X2 4400+ chip. It's been overclocked to 2.4Ghz (so 4800+ equivilent ish).

These are some times in LW8.3 (not autobench) with 8 threads:

Nebulae - 42.3
Raytrace - 44.9
Variations - 58.9
Textures - 3.4
Tracer no Radiosity - 156.1
Tracer Radiosity - 200.0

Cheers,

Kev
--
http://www.kevs3d.co.uk

Mebek
08-24-2005, 11:20 AM
(XPhome doesn't support dual cpu..)

Actually it does. I'm running a dual cpu system on XP Home (don't ask me why, I didn't build it) and it uses both cores just fine. In fact it appears to support up to 32 cores.

Lito
08-24-2005, 12:02 PM
Kev: I did try 8 threads once but it was slower than 2 threads on something but that might have been a HV scene I just don't remember. I redid 2 of the benchmarks and it looks like 4 threads is a nice middle ground when you have HV in a scene.

Raytrace:
1 thread: 94.2 secs
2 threads: 60.3 secs
4 threads: 54.9 secs
8 threads: 53.3 secs

Variations:
1 thread: 103.7 secs
2 threads: 74.4 secs
4 threads: 58.1 secs
8 threads: 67.3 secs

Radamanthys
08-24-2005, 01:45 PM
4600+ (upgraded from a 3500+)

raytrace (8 threads) : 45.8 s
Nebulae : 43.0
variation: 59.6

JML
08-24-2005, 04:11 PM
Actually it does. I'm running a dual cpu system on XP Home (don't ask me why, I didn't build it) and it uses both cores just fine. In fact it appears to support up to 32 cores.

when you go task manager, and go to performace, do you see
2 or 4 graphs ?

I hope you are wrong because I had winXPhome and when I built my dual system, I thought I HAD to buy the upgrade to pro for dual cpu.. 8~
I hope I did not waste 150$ :cursin:

Mebek
08-24-2005, 04:26 PM
I see two graphs, one for each core in my system (it's actually one CPU with dual cores - calling it a dual CPU system is a tad misleading).

nerdyguy227
08-24-2005, 05:28 PM
wait..... if it is running a single hyperthreading core then you should see 2 and you would also see 2 if it is the pentium D without hyperthreading and it was running 2 cores. If you have the pentium EE you should see 4


groove660, you said you did not change any LW settings and you have 2 gigs of RAM- I think the default segment memory limit is 8 MB but you can go WAY WAY WAY WAY higher, I also have 2 gigs and I have thee segment memory limit at 1500 MB. To change it select the camera in the scene and open its properties window (hit "p") then click on the segment memory limit butten and change it to something like 1200-1800 then make it default, just make sure that when you are not rendering your not using as much memory as if added to the segment memory limit does not equal over 2000 mb

Intuition
08-25-2005, 01:03 PM
:D Is it just me or is anyone else interested in some screenshots?

:lwicon:

Lightwolf
08-25-2005, 01:10 PM
and also , you are using XP pro, right ?
(XPhome doesn't support dual cpu..)
But it does support dual cores as well as Hyperthreading... so you'd be safe with one CPU socket.

Cheers,
Mike

Edit: Oops, I just noticed this was already answered, sorry.

Lightwolf
08-25-2005, 01:11 PM
I ran a few with LW Autobench and it seems to render faster than within LW.

Autobench uses the reder node which is a bit faster than layout, probably due to not having any overhead for the GUI.

Cheers,
Mike

groove660
08-25-2005, 03:59 PM
DC777 - Im running an Asus K8N SLI motherboard, and i meant the CPU cost me $950US alone. Not a cheap CPU down here in Oz.

nerdyguy227 - i thought there was use upping the segement memory limit above 32mb. Dunno why i thought this but i remember reading it somewhere. Anyways have noticed a mark improved in render times setting the limit higher?

kevs3d - Intersting you should mention that you need to have the number of threads high to keep the processors running flat out. Becuase i was rendering a scene the other day with threads set to 8 and i was checking my CPU utilization graphs and for the last half of the render the processers where only be used about 60% each. Got me thinking that somthing mite be slowing my system down, perhaps the segment memory (although it said it was only using one segment) or somthing else mmmmm...


Cheers

nerdyguy227
08-26-2005, 11:12 AM
Yeah, the segment memory limit just tells lightwave how much ram it is allowed to use for rendering a segment of a frame so to take advantage of buying the 2 gigs, set it way higher to a little lower than what you have avalable when you have lightwave open before rendering. You dont want it to use the vertual ram though cause thats in the hard drive and it is slow so make sure when you add the segment memory limit to the current usage it does not excede 2 gigs.