PDA

View Full Version : Need some help, sizing is murder...



JAW
08-22-2005, 10:28 AM
ok, I have been trying to work with refrence photos in the background view, and Im sure this has been asked a million times, but its driving me up a wall...

-How do u determan how to resize a photo to get it to line up in a background temp? when i chopped this photo up and made a box with the size of object, my splines do not line up, I have tryed several other photos, with same results,...what am i doing wrong?

-here is 1 of the pics i have tryed.

Dodgy
08-22-2005, 10:37 AM
I usually make a box of the dimensions stated, then use Automatic size in the display options>background settings

JAW
08-22-2005, 10:41 AM
tnx, but that is what i have done, and the auto size doesnt line up, I think its has to do with the chopping of the photo in PhotoShop. Is the a method of cuting em up, so that they will all be the same, and fit correctly?

Mechanic
08-22-2005, 10:48 AM
Found these a while back. Might help.

Create Reference Images - Method 1 (http://www.chronologicalorder.com/tutorials/PSCreateReference) & Create Reference Images - Method 2 (http://www.chronologicalorder.com/tutorials/PSCreateReference2)
Load Reference Images - Method 1 (http://www.chronologicalorder.com/tutorials/8LoadReference) & Load Reference Images - Method 2 (http://www.chronologicalorder.com/tutorials/8LoadReference2)

T-Light
08-22-2005, 12:17 PM
Haven't read mechanics references there, but as a quick notion, why not just build the car to the scale you have in the background images then resize your model to the correct dimesions when you're done? The background images are never going to be a super accurate representation anyway due to the 1024 Max resolution.

Mebek
08-22-2005, 12:20 PM
When you're photoshopping the cropped images, do they all have the same dimensions? And are they cropped to the exact same part of the image (if the side view is cropped exactly to the car dimensions with no white space, then the others should not have any white space around them either)?

JAW
08-22-2005, 01:27 PM
yes, all the images r croped to the same parts.

ok, tnx for the help, im going to try that link, and see how it works, :)

Karmacop
08-22-2005, 09:21 PM
Get the measure tool (ctrl + e) and measure out how long one of the measurements are in the drawing. Then divide the length in the photo (say 1733mm) by the amount you just measured (say 450mm). This will give you your size in the background properties for the image.

Of course this only works when your image's size is already at 1m, if it's at another size then you'll need to multiply it by that size.

current size x ( length in image / measured length )

I think that's right. Then you just need to line everything up ;)

toby
08-22-2005, 11:00 PM
Why do you have splines already? Normally you make the splines after you've made a backdrop - no wonder you're having trouble - you might want to start over again...

If you're new to car modeling or Lightwave, you can't do any better than this tutorial - and it's free -
http://www.lwg3d.org/forums/showthread.php?t=14554

He talks about the backdrop setup too, if you still have trouble it might help...

colkai
08-23-2005, 03:48 AM
I usually make a box of the dimensions stated, then use Automatic size in the display options>background settings
yeah that! :agree:
If there are lots of dimensions, I try to create a 'box-car' version for alignment, I also use this technique to give me a better idea of how it will go together. Sometimes just seeing the blocky version can tell you if you're final car is going to look right or not.