PDA

View Full Version : 3ds exporter



DreamWeaver
02-15-2003, 10:26 AM
Why all of a sudden has my 3ds exporter busted on me. I remember testing it succesfully before but now that I need it it doesn't work. Does anybody know whats up?

Skonk
02-15-2003, 01:10 PM
I cant say whats causing it but, in general closing the hub(if its open) then deleting your config files (after backing them up) and re-adding all your plugins fixes most plugin related problems.

James..

Meaty
02-15-2003, 02:00 PM
Dreamweaver, make sure your polys are tripled before you use the plug, that is usually the problem

TerryFord
02-15-2003, 06:23 PM
Are you using the Dstorm 3DS exporter? If not it might be worth a shot;

http://www.dstorm.co.jp/dslib/plg70e.html

Regards,
Terry

Danner
02-16-2003, 12:08 AM
Just found out today texture names for 3ds format should be 8 chars or less! try that too.