PDA

View Full Version : How Much Space for VT[4] Content?



Liber777
08-19-2005, 08:21 AM
Hi,

I received my VT[4] upgrade yesterday and the installer for the content disks is complaining that I don't have enough space to install. I have 17GB free on the drive I normally install my DVE's to. I also tried another drive that has 19GB free and got the same message.

How much free space do I need for VT[4] Content?

Thanks...
Stivan

Paul Lara
08-19-2005, 08:28 AM
As best I can recall, about 20Gigs.

Liber777
08-19-2005, 08:30 AM
Thanks, Paul!

~Stivan

Liber777
08-19-2005, 05:41 PM
Okay, well now I'm trying to install the content to a drive that has 128GB of free space, and I'm getting the same error message.

Prior to the error message, on the "Select Features" screen the following message is displayed:

0.00MB of space required on the Z drive
128415.05 MB of space available on the Z drive

All the items in the feature tree are selected. Help?

Thanks,
Stivan

Liber777
08-19-2005, 05:43 PM
...and the same thing on a drive that has 325GB of free space.

ScorpioProd
08-19-2005, 11:59 PM
If you're talking VT[4] content discs, there were a bunch of them that shipped out early that had an annoying bug where no matter what you told the installer, it tried to install everything to your C: drive.

It sounds to me like that's the problem you've hit.

The ways around it are to either have Newtek send you the working content CDs or install just one folder of effects at a time to your C: drive and then move them to the drive you want them on.

Liber777
08-20-2005, 02:24 AM
That's it! ****. I select a small subset of the install and it put it on the C: drive. I only have 800MB free on my C: drive and I really hope I don't have to run the install up to 25 times, moving the data to another drive each time...!

Thanks, Eugene.

...Stivan

Jim Capillo
08-20-2005, 04:29 AM
That's it! ****. I select a small subset of the install and it put it on the C: drive. I only have 800MB free on my C: drive and I really hope I don't have to run the install up to 25 times, moving the data to another drive each time...!

Thanks, Eugene.

...Stivan

If you have XP, you can rename your drives, no?

Liber777
08-20-2005, 08:47 AM
If you have XP, you can rename your drives, no?

Unfortunately, you can't rename the system drive on the fly, which is C: on my system.

ScorpioProd
08-20-2005, 01:42 PM
Well, at least the important content is only the DVEs, you don't need to bother with the rest. Stuff like LW and Aura content is in the real install, not the content discs.

The non-DVE stuff is only sample AVIs and images and such, not important.

BTW, be sure to move EVERYTHING over when you move the files, so you don't lose your DVE Newtekinfo files.

Liber777
08-21-2005, 11:32 AM
Thanks, Eugene. I moved everything over. I did the install on a laptop with a large C: drive and then transferred everything over a wireless connection. Veeeeery slow, but it worked. I'm going to ask my dealer if he will replace my content disks. I don't want to do this again the next time I have a clean install.